CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 K82421

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
McGuireWoods LLP
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a greige 100% cotton woven fabric from India, Pakistan or the United Arab Emirates.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated January 19, 2004, on behalf of your client Greytex UK Limited, you requested a classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, designated as 4/1 DPI (double pick insertion, is a unbleached woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a complex interlacing pattern featuring groups of two filling picks woven as one and characterized by long floats in the warp direction. It contains 69 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 43 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 125 g/m2, it is presumed that this fabric will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 89 in the metric system

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5208.19.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, unbleached, other fabrics, other, of number 69 or higher number, other. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of the United Arab Emirates and Pakistan are subject to only visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division